Privacy declaration
Create pdf Print
Your privacy is important to FTO. In this privacy statement we will provide information about what data is collected on our website, how we use this data and how we secure it, among other things. By accepting our privacy policy, you give express permission for the collection, use, publication and storage of your personal data by us, as described in this privacy statement. In the future, FTO may decide to make changes to the privacy policy if, for example, additional (personal) data is processed that is not named in this privacy statement, insofar as legally permitted. The applicable version can always be found on FTO’s website.

Collection and use:
If you visit this website simply to find information about the topics or items found on this website, no personal data belonging to you will be processed. It is only if you want to receive certain services or products, take part in contests or request services for which registration is required (such as receipt of the newsletter, requesting a price quote, placing orders, entering competitions or signing up for events etc.) that you may be asked to share certain personal information (such as your first name, surname, login, email address, street name, street number, postcode, postal address, date of birth, profession and telephone number).

FTO will handle all personal data that you provide in accordance with the policy described here and the legal requirements concerning the processing of personal data. You guarantee that the data you share with FTO belongs to you, or that you have permission to use it and to share it with FTO. FTO can refuse to provide you with access to its websites or parts of these, temporarily or permanently, if you use false data or data belonging to third parties without their permission.

Processing: FTO processes the personal data in order to contact you, to provide the products or services you have requested or for which you have registered, to inform you about FTO’s own range of products and services (such as dates of events that FTO organises; competitions etc.), for the personalisation of FTO’s own range of products and services and for direct marketing purposes. FTO will only send you the information that you register for on the website.

In principle, FTO will only process the personal data that you provide for the purposes stated in this privacy statement. If FTO wishes to process your personal data for additional purposes or to pass it on to companies with which it works for the direct marketing purposes of third parties, it will request your express permission, which you are completely free to provide or refuse.

Security: FTO protects your data with the help of various technical and administrative security measures, in order to limit the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, publication and change as much as possible. FTO does not store your personal data for longer than legally permitted and deletes personal data when this is no longer necessary for the purposes described above.

Change to/deletion of data: You have a legal right to access your personal data and correct it if necessary. To do this, send a request to FTO's general email address. If your data is factually incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant for the purposes for which we process your data, or if you think that your data has been misused, you can request us to change or delete your data. Such requests will be handled in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.

FTO may collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as browser type or IP address, the operating system that you use or the domain name of the website through which you reached the FTO website or through which you leave this. This allows us to continue to optimise our website for users.
© FTO | Transport & Distribution - Privacy declaration